• Bangladesh Malaysia Study Centre Ltd (BMSCL)
  • NIFT | NIET | NPI | Sonargaon University Admission
  • Top of Home Page | 6
  • Trauma Institute Of Medical Assistant Training School
  • Fee Pay | Credit Card Service
৩৮ তম বিসিএসের সার্কুলার জারি ২২ জুন থেকে কুয়েটের ঈদের ছুটি শুরু স্টামফোর্ড ইউনিভার্সিটিতে ডিবেট ফোরামের ইফতার মাহফিল অনুষ্ঠিত দেড় বছরেও জাতীয়করণের মর্যাদা পাননি কর্মরত শিক্ষক-কর্মচারীরা আজ থেকে বেরোবির ঈদের ছুটি শুরু ইউআইটিএসের নবীন বরণ ও ইফতার মাহফিল অনুষ্ঠিত গ্রীন ইউনিভার্সিটিতে বাজেট বিষয়ক সেমিনার অনুষ্ঠিত ৩৮ তম বিসিএসের সার্কুলার আজ ৩৭ পাবলিক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সাথে চুক্তি সই করলো ইউজিসি ইউনিভার্সিটি অব সাউথ এশিয়ায় উপাচার্য ও সহ-উপাচার্যের যোগদান For Advertisement Call Us @ 09666 911 528 or 01911 640 084 শিক্ষা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা নিতে ও এডু আইকন ফোরামে যুক্ত হতে ক্লিক করুন Career Opportunity at Edu Icon: Apply Online চায়নায় স্নাতকোত্তর লেভেল এ সম্পূর্ণ বৃত্তিতে পড়াশুনা করতে যোগাযোগ করুন: ০১৬৮১-৩০০৪০০ | ০১৭১১১০৯ ভর্তি সংক্রান্ত আপডেট খবরাখবর এর নোটিফিকেশন পেতে ক্লিক করুন চার বছর মেয়াদি ডিপ্লোমা ইন ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং কোর্সে Niet Polytechnic-Dhaka পলিটেকনিকে ভর্তি চলছে All trademarks and logos are property of their respective owners. This site is not associated with any of the businesses listed, unless specifically noted.
  • Good Luck Ball Pen

US Allows Int'l Students to Stay 3 Years after Completing Degree

Online Desk | March 15, 2016 10:55:06 AM
USA extends visa for int'l students

USA extends visa for int'l students

International students now have the opportunity to work for three years after completing their education in United States of America.

The United States federal government changed rules for non-immigrant student visas on March 11, 2016, saying that international students will now be eligible to stay for three years after finishing their degrees for training potentially leading to employment and later Green Card.

This makes United States one of the best countries to study abroad when compared to other countries, like United Kingdom, which does not offer employment opportunities to International Students after completing their degrees.

This opportunity will be available for students who will complete their degrees in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) fields.

The new rule is seven months longer than old 17 month rule and will come in to effect on May 10, 2016. Extended time period will provide a successful transition from being an International Student to be a full-time American worker.

International students will have opportunity to try different jobs and discover how industry professionals across different sectors launched their careers in United States.

Here are some important points:
Only students who earned a degree from a school accredited by a U.S. Department of Education-recognized accrediting agency and certified by SEVP may apply for a STEM OPT extension.
Participating students who receive an additional qualifying degree from an accredited college or university can apply for a second STEM OPT extension.
Participating students can use a previously-earned qualifying degree to apply for a STEM OPT extension. The prior degree must not have already formed the basis of a STEM OPT extension and must be from a school that is both accredited by a US Department of Education-recognized accrediting agency and certified by SEVP at the time of the student's STEM OPT application. The student's most recent degree must also be from an accredited and SEVP-certified institution.
Employers participating in STEM OPT must incorporate a formal training program that includes concrete learning objectives with proper oversight.
Employers and students must report material changes in their training program.
To guard against adverse effects on U.S. workers, terms and conditions of a student's training opportunity - such as duties, hours, and compensation - must be on par with US workers in similar positions in the same geographic area of employment. Additionally, the student must not replace a full-time, part-time, temporary or permanent U.S. worker.
Students must work a minimum of 20 hours per week per employer to qualify.
Students are permitted a limited period of unemployment during the initial period of post-completion OPT and the STEM OPT extension.
All STEM OPT employers must participate in DHS' E-Verify program.

শিক্ষা সংক্রান্ত খবরাখবর নিয়মিত পেতে রেজিস্ট্রেশন করুন অথবা Log In করুন।

Account Benefit
Three years is a long time and International Students will learn more about the American job market and gain valuable and practical tips on establishing a career in United State.

Most students find full-time job with a year after completing their degree and change their visa to H1-B, and later apply to Green-Card, which allows them to become American citizens.

Wishing you success!

Submit Your Comments:
  • Career @ Edu Icon
  • call for advertisement