• Fee Pay | Credit Card Service
  • call for advertisement
  • call for advertisement
  • call for advertisement
  • call for advertisement
হাফ ভাড়া কার্যকরের দাবিতে তিতুমীর কলেজে বিক্ষোভ জাবির ২৫তম ব্যাচের পুনর্মিলনী অনুষ্ঠিত বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে জাতির পিতার জন্মবার্ষিকী পালন যুক্তরাজ্যে শিক্ষা পরবর্তী ভিসায় উপকৃত হবে শিক্ষার্থীরা রাবিতে মনোবিজ্ঞান বিভাগের এক পরীক্ষা পুনরায় নেয়ার দাবি রাতে এইচএসসি পরীক্ষা দেবে যে শিক্ষার্থীরা আবারো ডাকসু পুনর্নির্বাচনের দাবি ভিপি নুরের প্যানেলের ঢাবিতে ডিজিটাল মার্কেটিং সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত কর্মকর্তা-কর্মচারীদের কর্মবিরতিতে স্থবির বেরোবি পদত্যাগ না করায় রোকেয়া হল প্রাধ্যক্ষের অফিসে তালা; আশ্বাসে অনশন ভেঙ্গেছে শিক্ষার্থীরা For Advertisement Call Us @ 09666 911 528 or 01911 640 084 শিক্ষা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়ে সহযোগিতা নিতে ও এডু আইকন ফোরামে যুক্ত হতে ক্লিক করুন Career Opportunity at Edu Icon: Apply Online চায়নায় স্নাতকোত্তর লেভেল এ সম্পূর্ণ বৃত্তিতে পড়াশুনা করতে যোগাযোগ করুন: ০১৬৮১-৩০০৪০০ | ০১৭১১১০৯ ভর্তি সংক্রান্ত আপডেট খবরাখবর এর নোটিফিকেশন পেতে ক্লিক করুন চার বছর মেয়াদি ডিপ্লোমা ইন ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং কোর্সে Niet Polytechnic-Dhaka পলিটেকনিকে ভর্তি চলছে All trademarks and logos are property of their respective owners. This site is not associated with any of the businesses listed, unless specifically noted.
  • Digital Marketing

Instructions for Students to Get Student Visa of Germany

Online Desk | April 11, 2013
Students Visa Tips for Germany

Students Visa Tips for Germany

A visa (from the latin charta visa, lit. "paper that has been seen") is a document showing that a person is authorized to enter the territory for which it was issued, subject to permission of an immigration official at the time of actual entry. The authorization may be a document, but more commonly it is a stamp endorsed in the applicant's passport.

There are three (3) different types of visas for Academic Studies or Language Courses in the Federal Republic of Germany.

1. For the students' visa (university studies with language course) you need :
a. A confirmation letter of admission to a German language course from any German institution (if the language course is obligatory) .
b. Original letter of admission (with subject mentioned, in which the admission is given). or
any one of the following:

- a letter from the university where the admission is mentioned
- a conditional admission, e.g. with Preparatory Course (Studienkolleg)
- a confirmation of acceptance
- a so called 'final confirmation' from ASSIST
- A valid passport and two (2) passport photographs.
- Two (2) application forms, original documents and two (2) sets of photocopies of all the documents.
- Proof of sufficient funds for the first study year (at least 7,908
/- Euro) on a blocked account (please see No. 4 of next page). For details on blocked accounts, please ask any commercial bank.
- Please submit all certificates with mark-sheets, admit cards, registration card (S.S.C., H.S.C. and Bachelor Diploma or at least proof of one (1) study year in the respective field). If any of the papers is missing, please collect a copy from your respective Education Board before applying.
- From the moment of entering the Federal Republic of Germany you are upon request required to provide proof of a valid Health Insurance for 90 days. This may be done through a regular Travel Health Insurance bought in Bangladesh. However, as soon as you formally register and enroll with the German University/begin your studies, a regular Travel Health Insurance loses its validity. You are then required to get a valid Health insurance from a German Insurance provider. For any question in that regard you have to contact the competent department of the German University and/or the competent Aliens' Office.

2. For the students' visa (direct admission without language course) you need - All the documents listed above except the language admission paper (1.a.)

3. Please send all the papers as Portable Document Format (PDF) to the following email for an appointment: student-visa@dhaka.diplo.de 178, Gulshan Avenue,Gulshan II, Dhaka 1212, GPO Box 108, Dhaka 1212,Bangladesh. (00880-2) 985 35 21-24, (00880-2) 985 32 60, visa@dhaka.diplo.de, www.dhaka.diplo.de, N.B.

If you intend to study in Germany after your language course ends, please state this fact in your application, so that you can be issued a student visa, provided you fulfil the conditions. These visas entitle the holder to attend language courses and to study in Germany afterwards (see above!). If you only apply for the language course visa, you will have to leave Germany at the end of the course. It is not possible to convert this visa to any other form of residence permit in Germany.

Please also take notice of the following important advice :

1. There is no legal right to a visa, even if all documents are complete. The ultimate decision is taken by the Visa Section of the Embassy. You may also be asked to supply further documentation.

2. The visa fee has to be paid when submitting the application form.

3. The application form should be submitted at least eight (8) weeks prior to departure.

4. You will have to open a blocked account with any bank in Bangladesh, and deposit the amount of 7.908 /- Euro(seven thousand nine hundred and eight Euro only in equivalent Taka). The blocked account must have the following conditions:
(a) to transfer the amount to a bank account in Germany, if the student gets the visa.
(b) to be paid back to the student, if he/she shows his/her visa refusal from the Embassy.
(c) Please contact any commercial bank in Bangladesh who deals with students' files in this regard.

5. If you are financed by a sponsor in Germany, that person must submit a formal obligation according to 66-68 of the German Residence Act.

6. If you receive a scholarship you must produce a letter of confirmation to this effect.

7. As a student in Germany you may work for a maximum of 120 full or 240 half days and, depending on where you study, only during recess periods (e.g. semester holidays). This applies to students only!

8. In general students are not entitled to a family reunion with their spouses and children. However there are exceptional cases, e.g. if you are a scholarship holder or on a postgraduate course. In these cases you must be able to support yourself and your family, proof of sufficient accommodation for your family, and be registered at an Institute for Higher Education in Germany.

9. Please DO NOT send any document (invitations etc.) to the German Embassy per fax or email, because any document (invitations etc.) sent through fax or email cannot be accepted.

For information about the International Programmes in Germany 2013 please visit https://www.daad.de/deutschland/en/. শিক্ষা সংক্রান্ত খবরাখবর নিয়মিত পেতে রেজিস্ট্রেশন করুন অথবা Log In করুন।

Account Benefit

  • call for advertisement
Submit Your Comments:
  • call for advertisement
  • call for advertisement
  • ADDRESSBAZAR | YELLOW PAGE
  • call for advertisement
  • call for advertisement
  • call for advertisement
  • Personal Horoscope | Rashi12.com
  • call for advertisement
  • call for advertisement
  • call for advertisement